M O Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7020) is based in Huron, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $40.9M in total assets and $34.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
M O Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 2nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (67/100, 1.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (82 → 88), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $40.9M | 14.12% | 0.30% | 1.17% | 62.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $41.4M | 13.68% | 0.25% | 1.27% | 62.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $42.4M | 13.04% | 0.06% | 1.30% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $42.4M | 12.76% | 0.17% | 1.36% | 60.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $43.3M | 12.13% | 0.35% | 1.29% | 57.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $43.5M | 11.62% | 0.36% | 0.72% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $42.4M | 11.73% | 0.38% | 0.71% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $41.3M | 11.86% | 0.08% | 0.70% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $42.6M | 11.29% | 0.01% | 0.61% | 58.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Valley Coop Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 20.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| East River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, SD | 71 out of 100, Strong | $41.9M | 11.1% | 1.19% | vs |
| Ft Randall Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wagner, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $44.2M | 17.5% | 1.12% | vs |
| Dakota Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $44.9M | 9.0% | 0.93% | vs |
| Oahe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pierre, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.1M | 16.2% | 1.03% | vs |
| Avanti Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, SD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $31.8M | 11.3% | 4.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at M O Federal Credit Union?
Yes. M O Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7020). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($458K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
M O Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Huron, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- M O Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7020
- RSSD ID
- 254380
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1730 Dakota Ave S, Huron, SD 57350
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
M O Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is M O Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. M O Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7020). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is M O Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does M O Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huron
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huron Area Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $18.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Dakotaland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $751.6M | 10.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |