Headquartered in Mobile, Alabama, Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $10.7M in total assets and $8.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Blue Flame Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.36%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 93 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $10.7M | 15.36% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 43.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $10.7M | 15.05% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 43.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $10.2M | 15.71% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 45.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $9.7M | 16.39% | 0.45% | 0.99% | 49.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $9.9M | 15.70% | 0.03% | 0.94% | 49.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $10.1M | 15.10% | 0.00% | 0.62% | 50.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $9.9M | 15.25% | 0.03% | 1.17% | 51.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $9.8M | 15.20% | 0.00% | 1.29% | 53.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $10.1M | 14.39% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 53.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opp-Micolas Credit UnionCredit union Opp, AL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4M | 25.2% | 1.46% | vs |
| Tuskegee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuskegee, AL | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.3M | 4.2% | 4.29% | vs |
| Birmingham City Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.7M | 18.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| Marvel City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bessemer, AL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 18.2% | 1.02% | vs |
| Fedmont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montgomery, AL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 13.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| L&n Employees Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $8.3M | 18.2% | 5.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blue Flame Credit Union?
Yes. Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($121K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Blue Flame Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mobile, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blue Flame Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64644
- RSSD ID
- 640796
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 7386, Mobile, AL 36670
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Blue Flame Credit Union: common questions
Is Blue Flame Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blue Flame Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blue Flame Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mobile
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.2M | 16.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Mobile Government Emp. Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $15.0M | 22.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Navigator Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pascagoula, MS | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $406.7M | 18.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Mobile Educators Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $113.2M | 13.2% | 0.74% | vs |