TellerScore

Headquartered in Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin, Meadowland Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $35.9M in total assets and $32.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.

Meadowland Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 93rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 8.9%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.27%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion31/100
Net worth ratio: 8.10%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.80%
Earnings31/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.27%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.4% · 7.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.91%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 52).

TellerScore
515865Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202462
Q4 202461
Q1 202551
Q2 202553
Q3 202552
Q4 202551
Q1 202653
Q2 202652
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.73%8.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.97%
Q3 20248.46%
Q4 20248.23%
Q1 20257.77%
Q2 20257.98%
Q3 20258.25%
Q4 20258.32%
Q1 20268.09%
Q2 20268.10%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.15%0.50%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.42%
Q3 20250.76%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.80%
Return on assets
-0.70%0.14%0.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20240.60%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 2025-0.70%
Q2 2025-0.17%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20260.26%
Q2 20260.27%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202652$35.9M8.10%0.80%0.27%90.4%
Q1 202653$35.6M8.09%0.77%0.26%88.0%
Q4 202551$34.4M8.32%0.85%0.11%93.2%
Q3 202552$34.3M8.25%0.76%0.02%91.4%
Q2 202553$35.1M7.98%0.42%-0.17%89.3%
Q1 202551$35.6M7.77%0.29%-0.70%88.7%
Q4 202461$34.3M8.23%0.19%0.47%91.5%
Q3 202462$33.4M8.46%0.20%0.60%94.6%
Q2 202465$34.8M7.97%0.15%0.98%87.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.10%
5th
Problem loans0.80%
46th
Net charge-offs0.27%
42nd
Return on assets0.27%
30th
Loans to deposits90.4%
9th
Uninsured deposits7.2%
12th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio8.9%
16th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI81 out of 100, Strong$37.6M12.2%0.16%vs
Ripple Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI89 out of 100, Very strong$38.9M14.8%0.62%vs
McU Financial Center Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$31.2M10.6%0.67%vs
Golden Rule Community Credit UnionCredit union Ripon, WI72 out of 100, Strong$42.6M12.0%1.05%vs
Wea Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI79 out of 100, Strong$43.2M11.7%0.15%vs
Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI49 out of 100, Below average$43.3M11.1%2.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Meadowland Credit Union?

Yes. Meadowland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66618). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.10%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Meadowland Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Sheboygan Falls, WI (3)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Meadowland Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66618
RSSD ID
957092
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
Po Box 133, Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085
Employees
9

Quick answers

Meadowland Credit Union: common questions

Is Meadowland Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Meadowland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66618). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Meadowland Credit Union's TellerScore?

52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Meadowland Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheboygan Falls

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs
State Bank of NewburgBank Newburg, WI93 out of 100, Very strong$328.1M17.3%0.00%vs
National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI88 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B20.1%0.37%vs
Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI80 out of 100, Strong$1.1B16.5%0.56%vs
State Bank of ChiltonBank Chilton, WI80 out of 100, Strong$516.5M12.7%0.58%vs
Oostburg State BankBank Oostburg, WI79 out of 100, Strong$440.2M11.6%0.13%vs