Wea Credit Union (NCUA charter #66677) is based in Madison, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $43.2M in total assets and $37.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wea Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is earnings (56/100; 0.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $43.2M | 11.73% | 0.15% | 0.90% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $42.1M | 11.77% | 0.30% | 0.70% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $41.4M | 11.79% | 0.83% | 1.06% | 68.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $40.4M | 11.85% | 0.31% | 1.08% | 67.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $40.0M | 11.69% | 0.43% | 1.10% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $39.1M | 11.65% | 0.57% | 1.04% | 68.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $38.3M | 11.63% | 0.79% | 0.91% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $37.0M | 11.75% | 0.37% | 0.81% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $36.3M | 11.66% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 66.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI | 49 out of 100, Below average | $43.3M | 11.1% | 2.18% | vs |
| County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $43.6M | 11.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Golden Rule Community Credit UnionCredit union Ripon, WI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $42.6M | 12.0% | 1.05% | vs |
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.4M | 18.6% | 2.00% | vs |
| Ripple Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.8% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wea Credit Union?
Yes. Wea Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66677). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wea Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Madison, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wea Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66677
- RSSD ID
- 931494
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 33 Nob Hill Rd, Madison, WI 53713
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Wea Credit Union: common questions
Is Wea Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wea Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66677). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wea Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wea Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Madison
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $29.2M | 18.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Madison Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| John Deere Financial, f.s.b.Bank Middleton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 19.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $206.0M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |