Headquartered in Sheboygan, Wisconsin, Sheboygan Area Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $93.4M in total assets and $78.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Sheboygan Area Credit Union has a TellerScore of 97 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 1st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.26%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (92/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (95 → 97), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 97 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $93.4M | 15.26% | 0.13% | 1.90% | 67.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $90.5M | 15.22% | 0.33% | 1.85% | 69.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $87.1M | 15.35% | 0.42% | 2.18% | 71.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $86.8M | 14.91% | 0.42% | 2.20% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $86.4M | 14.38% | 0.21% | 2.14% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $85.9M | 13.91% | 0.01% | 2.02% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $81.8M | 14.07% | 0.40% | 1.87% | 73.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $81.4M | 13.73% | 0.09% | 1.91% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $81.8M | 13.17% | 0.18% | 1.86% | 72.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwoods Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Falls, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $93.1M | 10.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Marshfield Medical Center Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $91.0M | 7.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sheboygan Area Credit Union?
Yes. Sheboygan Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Sheboygan Area Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Sheboygan, WI (2)
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sheboygan Area Credit Union reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493009Z0ERY6GJGT886): 71 originated ($5,905,000 total), 6 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sheboygan Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66616
- RSSD ID
- 864891
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1707 Indiana Ave, Sheboygan, WI 53081
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Sheboygan Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Sheboygan Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sheboygan Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sheboygan Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sheboygan Area Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheboygan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of NewburgBank Newburg, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.1M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Oostburg State BankBank Oostburg, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $440.2M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Premier Financial Credit UnionCredit union New Holstein, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $132.4M | 13.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $348.3M | 11.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Johnson BankBank Racine, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 12.3% | 0.23% | vs |