Aac Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $212.4M in total assets and $158.1M in member shares and deposits, with 8 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Aac Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.16%), and its lowest is earnings (78/100; 1.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $212.4M | 24.16% | 0.36% | 1.46% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $211.2M | 23.92% | 0.09% | 1.45% | 75.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $205.5M | 24.22% | 0.56% | 1.51% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $204.6M | 23.45% | 0.51% | 1.59% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $206.2M | 23.48% | 0.47% | 1.53% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $204.5M | 23.27% | 0.42% | 1.50% | 78.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $194.9M | 23.35% | 0.73% | 1.16% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $191.1M | 23.58% | 0.39% | 1.14% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $191.9M | 23.15% | 0.36% | 1.05% | 86.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 13.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.4M | 13.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| Trunorth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ishpeming, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $203.5M | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Isabella Community Credit UnionCredit union MT Pleasant, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $222.2M | 10.1% | 1.14% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Aac Credit Union?
Yes. Aac Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62217). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Aac Credit Union lists 8 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (2)
- Holland, MI (2)
- Zeeland, MI (2)
- East Greenville, PA (1)
- Spring Lake, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Aac Credit Union reported 161 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549003QXUI2HKRWW551): 126 originated ($12,450,000 total), 18 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Aac Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62217
- RSSD ID
- 206491
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 177 Wilson Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
- Employees
- 47
Quick answers
Aac Credit Union: common questions
Is Aac Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Aac Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62217). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Aac Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Aac Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 16.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |