Straits Area Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7428) is based in Cheboygan, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $132.4M in total assets and $115.6M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Straits Area Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 153rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 47% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (8/100, 2.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $132.4M | 11.74% | 2.77% | 1.27% | 46.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $130.5M | 11.50% | 2.44% | 0.96% | 46.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $127.7M | 11.51% | 2.64% | 1.22% | 47.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $126.4M | 11.30% | 2.41% | 1.17% | 48.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $125.3M | 10.98% | 2.15% | 0.94% | 47.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $122.9M | 10.95% | 2.34% | 0.94% | 46.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $123.1M | 10.70% | 2.17% | 0.91% | 45.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $122.1M | 10.63% | 2.01% | 0.98% | 46.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $116.0M | 10.94% | 1.69% | 1.05% | 47.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Family Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $133.5M | 9.2% | 0.07% | vs |
| Integra First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powers, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $135.4M | 9.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Meijer Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 9.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Breakwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houghton, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $138.2M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Walled Lake Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wolverine Lake, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $138.4M | 14.6% | 1.50% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Straits Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Straits Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7428). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.74%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Straits Area Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cheboygan, MI (1)
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Indian River, MI (1)
- Mackinaw City, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Straits Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7428
- RSSD ID
- 294087
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 367, Cheboygan, MI 49721
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Straits Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Straits Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Straits Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7428). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Straits Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Straits Area Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheboygan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Savings BankBank Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $516.8M | 9.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |