TellerScore

Headquartered in Muscatine, Iowa, Members Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $99.2M in total assets and $83.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.

Members Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 17th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (68/100, 1.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Net worth ratio: 12.48%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.21%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ shares: 73.8% · 3.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (80 → 82), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.

TellerScore
778083Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202480
Q4 202479
Q1 202578
Q2 202580
Q3 202583
Q4 202582
Q1 202680
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.74%12.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.57%
Q3 202411.94%
Q4 202411.51%
Q1 202511.39%
Q2 202512.00%
Q3 202512.45%
Q4 202512.37%
Q1 202612.24%
Q2 202612.48%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.07%0.18%0.29%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.10%
Q3 20240.09%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.07%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.08%
Q4 20250.10%
Q1 20260.29%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
0.89%1.10%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20241.10%
Q4 20241.06%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20251.20%
Q3 20251.31%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$99.2M12.48%0.25%1.21%73.8%
Q1 202680$98.5M12.24%0.29%1.15%75.1%
Q4 202582$95.2M12.37%0.10%1.18%78.3%
Q3 202583$92.8M12.45%0.08%1.31%78.7%
Q2 202580$93.4M12.00%0.24%1.20%76.7%
Q1 202578$95.3M11.39%0.07%0.89%74.4%
Q4 202479$92.5M11.51%0.10%1.06%77.4%
Q3 202480$87.0M11.94%0.09%1.10%81.0%
Q2 202477$87.1M11.57%0.10%0.93%81.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.48%
35th
Problem loans0.25%
71st
Net charge-offs0.23%
44th
Return on assets1.21%
76th
Loans to deposits73.8%
27th
Uninsured deposits3.0%
36th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.2%
62nd

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA85 out of 100, Very strong$97.6M16.9%1.11%vs
First Class Community Credit UnionCredit union West Des Moines, IA78 out of 100, Strong$95.8M10.8%0.37%vs
Peoples Credit UnionCredit union Webster City, IA50 out of 100, Below average$91.4M10.6%2.16%vs
Power Co-Op Employees Credit UnionCredit union Humboldt, IA66 out of 100, Moderate$85.6M13.7%2.29%vs
Des Moines Metro Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA79 out of 100, Strong$77.7M12.6%0.67%vs
Lennox Employees Credit UnionCredit union Marshalltown, IA55 out of 100, Moderate$73.4M8.6%0.89%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Community Credit Union?

Yes. Members Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.0% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Members Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62683
RSSD ID
836197
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
159 Colorado St. P O Box 467, Muscatine, IA 52761
Employees
26

Quick answers

Members Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muscatine

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA89 out of 100, Very strong$225.5M14.3%0.34%vs
Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA86 out of 100, Very strong$186.2M20.7%0.86%vs
Farmers and Merchants Savings BankBank Iowa City, IA83 out of 100, Strong$122.5M13.6%0.00%vs
Washington State BankBank Washington, IA78 out of 100, Strong$601.1M12.5%0.49%vs
South Ottumwa Savings BankBank Ottumwa, IA77 out of 100, Strong$565.4M13.0%0.83%vs
Blackhawk Bank & TrustBank Milan, IL76 out of 100, Strong$2.0B10.5%0.09%vs