TellerScore

Members Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $44.2M in total assets and $38.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.

Members Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 39th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.06%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.56%
Funding & liquidity63/100
Loans ÷ shares: 96.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.46%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (60 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.

TellerScore
586571Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202468
Q4 202466
Q1 202558
Q2 202560
Q3 202565
Q4 202567
Q1 202664
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.55%12.10%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.59%
Q3 202411.07%
Q4 202411.30%
Q1 202510.53%
Q2 202510.99%
Q3 202512.10%
Q4 202511.98%
Q1 202611.96%
Q2 202612.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.72%1.11%1.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20240.72%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20251.20%
Q2 20251.50%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20260.90%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
0.40%1.20%1.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.99%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20241.09%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.91%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.79%
Q1 20260.40%
Q2 20260.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$44.2M12.06%0.78%0.56%96.8%
Q1 202664$43.9M11.96%0.90%0.40%97.7%
Q4 202567$43.4M11.98%0.94%0.79%97.6%
Q3 202565$42.6M12.10%1.13%0.87%99.0%
Q2 202560$46.2M10.99%1.50%0.91%89.6%
Q1 202558$47.1M10.53%1.20%0.71%88.2%
Q4 202466$43.1M11.30%0.98%1.09%100.6%
Q3 202468$43.3M11.07%0.72%1.16%101.5%
Q2 202471$44.2M10.59%0.98%1.99%97.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.06%
32nd
Problem loans0.78%
47th
Net charge-offs-0.09%
93rd
Return on assets0.56%
45th
Loans to deposits96.8%
5th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio5.5%
27th

Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Police Credit Union of ConnecticutCredit union Hartford, CT69 out of 100, Moderate$45.4M10.7%1.47%vs
Enfield Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enfield, CT72 out of 100, Strong$45.8M9.4%0.28%vs
Manchester Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, CT62 out of 100, Moderate$40.1M9.2%0.99%vs
Skyline Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT51 out of 100, Below average$48.3M7.0%0.81%vs
Lawrence Memorial Hospital Employee Federal Credit UnionCredit union New London, CT100 out of 100, Very strong$37.7M23.4%0.00%vs
New Haven County Credit UnionCredit union North Haven, CT63 out of 100, Moderate$35.0M10.5%1.92%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Credit Union?

Yes. Members Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68487). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Members Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68487
RSSD ID
845470
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
612 Bedford ST, Stamford, CT 06901
Employees
12

Quick answers

Members Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68487). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stamford

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT91 out of 100, Very strong$29.7M17.5%0.56%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs
Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT89 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M14.5%0.87%vs
Latvian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Melville, NY88 out of 100, Very strong$1.8M25.3%0.00%vs