Metro Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $646.3M in total assets and $551.5M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Metro Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.4%); earnings contributes the least (66/100, 1.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $646.3M | 12.76% | 0.25% | 1.15% | 84.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $642.7M | 12.54% | 0.21% | 1.13% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $617.0M | 12.77% | 0.30% | 1.19% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $604.0M | 12.69% | 0.28% | 1.16% | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $602.8M | 12.42% | 0.33% | 1.15% | 69.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $598.6M | 12.18% | 0.29% | 0.99% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $580.0M | 12.31% | 0.45% | 0.85% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $584.1M | 12.04% | 0.45% | 0.88% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $589.7M | 11.71% | 0.52% | 0.87% | 67.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty First Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $523.4M | 15.1% | 0.79% | vs |
| Siouxland Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Sioux Cit, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $351.9M | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Nebraska Energy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $327.7M | 19.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Nebraska Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $184.2M | 15.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Lincone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $183.6M | 12.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Four Points Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 33 out of 100, Low | $165.5M | 3.6% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Metro Credit Union?
Yes. Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7091). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($41.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Metro Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Omaha, NE (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Metro Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7091
- RSSD ID
- 461580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 390696, Omaha, NE 68139
- Employees
- 105
Quick answers
Metro Credit Union: common questions
Is Metro Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7091). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Metro Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Metro Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.