Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Columbus, Nebraska, in business for about 82 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $327.7M in total assets and $262.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.32%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (54/100; 107% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (85 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $327.7M | 19.32% | 0.05% | 1.36% | 106.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $329.6M | 18.84% | 0.03% | 1.23% | 105.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $319.9M | 19.09% | 0.07% | 1.28% | 107.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $318.4M | 18.81% | 0.05% | 1.21% | 108.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $319.8M | 18.36% | 0.09% | 1.08% | 106.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $322.6M | 17.88% | 0.08% | 0.85% | 103.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $317.6M | 17.94% | 0.13% | 0.84% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $318.2M | 17.64% | 0.17% | 0.76% | 104.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $312.3M | 17.81% | 0.09% | 0.83% | 106.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siouxland Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Sioux Cit, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $351.9M | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| First Nebraska Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $184.2M | 15.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Lincone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $183.6M | 12.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Four Points Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 33 out of 100, Low | $165.5M | 3.6% | 1.24% | vs |
| Trius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kearney, NE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $152.3M | 10.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| Liberty First Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $523.4M | 15.1% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24286). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($5.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Columbus, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24286
- RSSD ID
- 807692
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1944
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 499, Columbus, NE 68602
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24286). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Genoa Community BankBank Genoa, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $70.5M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Clarkson BankBank Clarkson, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $81.4M | 11.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lincoln, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 10.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| First Nebraska BankBank Valley, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $371.4M | 10.3% | 0.23% | vs |