Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #872) is based in Miami, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $189.2M in total assets and $165.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 34th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.3%); earnings contributes the least (56/100, 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (80 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $189.2M | 12.52% | 0.39% | 0.89% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $193.9M | 12.02% | 0.13% | 0.91% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $183.7M | 12.45% | 0.54% | 1.14% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $184.1M | 12.14% | 0.40% | 0.98% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $183.2M | 12.06% | 0.15% | 1.18% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $184.5M | 11.70% | 0.09% | 1.25% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $180.2M | 11.49% | 0.14% | 1.23% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $169.4M | 11.91% | 0.23% | 1.32% | 81.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $162.0M | 12.09% | 0.08% | 1.35% | 84.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Perry, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $188.5M | 9.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Miami Postal Service Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $184.3M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Calhoun Liberty Credit UnionCredit union Blountstown, FL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $179.8M | 10.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Pinellas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Largo, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $170.4M | 13.1% | 0.92% | vs |
| Priorityone Credit Union of FloridaCredit union Sunrise, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $162.2M | 10.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $161.3M | 10.4% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.4% of shares and deposits ($30.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Miami, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union reported 195 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PVS7DLMY766R09): 90 originated ($11,820,000 total), 33 denied, and 72 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 872
- RSSD ID
- 757975
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1111 Nw 7th St, Miami, FL 33136
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Miami Firefighters Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Miami
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dade County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 15.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Desjardins Bank, National AssociationBank Hallandale, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $362.1M | 19.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Hialeah Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.2M | 22.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| Shaw-Ross Employees Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 14.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |