Mid Carolina Credit Union (NCUA charter #60735) is based in Lugoff, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $181.8M in total assets and $160.6M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Mid Carolina Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 71% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 17th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $181.8M | 12.69% | 0.66% | 0.89% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $177.7M | 12.82% | 0.63% | 1.13% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $182.2M | 12.22% | 0.70% | 0.73% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $179.9M | 12.26% | 0.42% | 0.72% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $179.5M | 12.10% | 0.45% | 0.69% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $177.9M | 12.06% | 0.35% | 0.79% | 65.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $171.9M | 12.27% | 0.80% | 0.26% | 66.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $169.9M | 12.82% | 0.45% | 0.74% | 66.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $168.3M | 12.75% | 0.79% | 0.76% | 67.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $181.2M | 12.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| Caro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $174.9M | 15.4% | 0.88% | vs |
| Georgetown Kraft Credit UnionCredit union Georgetown, SC | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.9M | 18.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Upstate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $148.5M | 9.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Carolina Foothills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spartanburg, SC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.3M | 12.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Spc Credit UnionCredit union Hartsville, SC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $265.8M | 11.4% | 1.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid Carolina Credit Union?
Yes. Mid Carolina Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($5.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Mid Carolina Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Camden, SC (1)
- Columbia, SC (1)
- Elgin, SC (1)
- Lugoff, SC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mid Carolina Credit Union reported 48 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GB84TJEK0SHQ79): 48 originated ($7,740,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Program | 7.45% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 0.8% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid Carolina Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60735
- RSSD ID
- 530196
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- PO Box 549, Lugoff, SC 29078
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Mid Carolina Credit Union: common questions
Is Mid Carolina Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mid Carolina Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid Carolina Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mid Carolina Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.