Headquartered in Columbia, South Carolina, Caro Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $174.9M in total assets and $149.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1967.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Caro Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.41%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $174.9M | 15.41% | 0.88% | 0.32% | 73.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $156.1M | 15.39% | 0.79% | 0.28% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $125.8M | 15.79% | 0.97% | 0.27% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $125.0M | 16.05% | 0.77% | 0.47% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $126.0M | 15.87% | 0.81% | 0.60% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $126.8M | 15.65% | 0.42% | 0.70% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $129.9M | 15.10% | 0.56% | 0.60% | 88.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $133.4M | 14.57% | 0.61% | 0.48% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $130.4M | 14.80% | 0.67% | 0.54% | 85.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $181.2M | 12.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| Mid Carolina Credit UnionCredit union Lugoff, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $181.8M | 12.7% | 0.66% | vs |
| Georgetown Kraft Credit UnionCredit union Georgetown, SC | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.9M | 18.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Upstate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $148.5M | 9.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Carolina Foothills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spartanburg, SC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.3M | 12.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Spc Credit UnionCredit union Hartsville, SC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $265.8M | 11.4% | 1.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Caro Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Caro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24404). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($5.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Caro Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Columbia, SC (3)
- Greenville, SC (1)
- Louisville, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Caro Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24404
- RSSD ID
- 576783
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 4480 Rosewood Drive, Columbia, SC 29209
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Caro Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Caro Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Caro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24404). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Caro Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Caro Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $98.3M | 26.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Columbia Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $25.2M | 24.3% | 0.28% | vs |
| Curis Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $84.3M | 23.5% | 0.59% | vs |