TellerScore

Headquartered in Butte, Montana, Mile High Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $30.2M in total assets and $25.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mile High Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.62%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Net worth ratio: 14.27%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.62%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 38.4% · 1.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (92 → 87), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 34 points.

TellerScore
869195Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202486
Q3 202487
Q4 202486
Q1 202591
Q2 202592
Q3 202595
Q4 202594
Q1 202688
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.95%14.89%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.41%
Q3 202412.74%
Q4 202412.82%
Q1 202513.31%
Q2 202513.94%
Q3 202514.78%
Q4 202514.89%
Q1 202614.57%
Q2 202614.27%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.01%0.02%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.01%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20250.01%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.62%1.06%1.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.19%
Q3 20241.19%
Q4 20241.07%
Q1 20251.51%
Q2 20251.47%
Q3 20251.49%
Q4 20251.24%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.62%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$30.2M14.27%0.00%0.62%38.4%
Q1 202688$29.2M14.57%0.00%0.65%39.4%
Q4 202594$28.3M14.89%0.01%1.24%42.3%
Q3 202595$28.5M14.78%0.01%1.49%43.0%
Q2 202592$29.5M13.94%0.02%1.47%40.0%
Q1 202591$30.1M13.31%0.01%1.51%40.0%
Q4 202486$30.4M12.82%0.00%1.07%39.3%
Q3 202487$30.5M12.74%0.00%1.19%39.0%
Q2 202486$30.6M12.41%0.00%1.19%39.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.27%
50th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.05%
63rd
Return on assets0.62%
48th
Loans to deposits38.4%
80th
Uninsured deposits1.1%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Glendive Bn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT93 out of 100, Very strong$28.0M21.5%0.00%vs
Seg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MT74 out of 100, Strong$25.6M12.6%0.75%vs
Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT72 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.9%0.12%vs
Montana Educators' Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.0%0.38%vs
Mountain West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT73 out of 100, Strong$24.2M15.5%2.27%vs
Wolf Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wolf Point, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$23.3M17.2%1.54%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mile High Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Mile High Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($283K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Mile High Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mile High Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1739
RSSD ID
257475
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
3410 Monroe Ave, P.O. Box 3152, Butte, MT 59701
Employees
6

Quick answers

Mile High Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Mile High Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mile High Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mile High Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mile High Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Butte

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.8%0.67%vs
Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA75 out of 100, Strong$2.0B13.1%0.27%vs
Mountain West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT73 out of 100, Strong$24.2M15.5%2.27%vs
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs
Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.26%vs
Bank of Bridger, National AssociationBank Bridger, MT70 out of 100, Strong$802.7M10.1%0.47%vs