TellerScore

Headquartered in Butte, Montana, Mountain West Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $24.2M in total assets and $20.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1952.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mountain West Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.53%), and its lowest is loan quality (24/100; 2.27%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.53%
Loan quality24/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.27%
Earnings73/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.32%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ shares: 67.7% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 24 points (49 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 73 points.

TellerScore
425873Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202442
Q3 202451
Q4 202446
Q1 202547
Q2 202549
Q3 202549
Q4 202552
Q1 202669
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.35%17.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.69%
Q3 202417.33%
Q4 202417.05%
Q1 202516.55%
Q2 202515.58%
Q3 202516.19%
Q4 202516.23%
Q1 202615.17%
Q2 202615.53%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.18%6.59%11.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 202411.00%
Q3 20249.56%
Q4 20246.55%
Q1 20256.31%
Q2 20254.53%
Q3 20254.10%
Q4 20252.72%
Q1 20262.18%
Q2 20262.27%
Return on assets
-12.96%-5.82%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-12.96%
Q3 20240.41%
Q4 2024-0.83%
Q1 2025-1.37%
Q2 2025-1.76%
Q3 2025-1.26%
Q4 2025-0.75%
Q1 20260.78%
Q2 20261.32%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$24.2M15.53%2.27%1.32%67.7%
Q1 202669$24.0M15.17%2.18%0.78%70.0%
Q4 202552$22.0M16.23%2.72%-0.75%78.5%
Q3 202549$21.8M16.19%4.10%-1.26%79.1%
Q2 202549$22.7M15.58%4.53%-1.76%75.8%
Q1 202547$22.1M16.55%6.31%-1.37%80.2%
Q4 202446$22.0M17.05%6.55%-0.83%82.8%
Q3 202451$22.7M17.33%9.56%0.41%84.7%
Q2 202442$22.1M17.69%11.00%-12.96%85.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.53%
58th
Problem loans2.27%
18th
Net charge-offs0.70%
20th
Return on assets1.32%
80th
Loans to deposits67.7%
37th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio8.3%
17th

Similar-size credit unions in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wolf Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wolf Point, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$23.3M17.2%1.54%vs
Seg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MT74 out of 100, Strong$25.6M12.6%0.75%vs
Glendive Bn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT93 out of 100, Very strong$28.0M21.5%0.00%vs
Bitterroot Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Darby, MT64 out of 100, Moderate$18.9M8.5%0.59%vs
The Family First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT63 out of 100, Moderate$18.8M11.0%2.44%vs
Mile High Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT87 out of 100, Very strong$30.2M14.3%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mountain West Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Mountain West Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Mountain West Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mountain West Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8129
RSSD ID
554080
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
P.O. Box 4295, Butte, MT 59701
Employees
10

Quick answers

Mountain West Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Mountain West Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mountain West Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mountain West Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mountain West Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Butte

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mile High Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT87 out of 100, Very strong$30.2M14.3%0.00%vs
Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.8%0.67%vs
Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA75 out of 100, Strong$2.0B13.1%0.27%vs
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs
Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.26%vs
Bank of Bridger, National AssociationBank Bridger, MT70 out of 100, Strong$802.7M10.1%0.47%vs