Headquartered in Modesto, California, Mocse Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $425.5M in total assets and $388.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mocse Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 92nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 53% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (61/100; 11.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $425.5M | 11.05% | 0.85% | 1.20% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $430.5M | 10.58% | 0.73% | 0.97% | 53.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $430.2M | 10.34% | 0.81% | 1.01% | 55.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $427.8M | 10.16% | 0.82% | 1.03% | 56.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $430.4M | 9.89% | 0.74% | 1.11% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $434.4M | 9.50% | 0.78% | 1.01% | 53.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $412.1M | 9.75% | 1.39% | 0.67% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $410.5M | 9.64% | 1.28% | 0.71% | 59.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $410.7M | 9.42% | 1.06% | 0.62% | 59.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $422.1M | 13.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Eagle Community Credit UnionCredit union Lake Forest, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $409.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Cahp Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $406.7M | 8.9% | 0.10% | vs |
| Aerospace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $445.7M | 9.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Popa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cerritos, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 11.8% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mocse Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mocse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12805). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($17.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.05%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mocse Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Modesto, CA (1)
- Turlock, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mocse Federal Credit Union reported 2 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006JV2DB2OI1FI31): 1 originated ($185,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 50.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mocse Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12805
- RSSD ID
- 169381
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 3600 Coffee Rd, Modesto, CA 95355
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
Mocse Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mocse Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mocse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12805). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mocse Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mocse Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.