Popa Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23004) is based in Cerritos, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $404.5M in total assets and $358.2M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Popa Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 87th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.0%); earnings contributes the least (67/100, 1.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $404.5M | 11.84% | 0.79% | 1.17% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $399.4M | 11.63% | 0.24% | 0.93% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $390.7M | 11.65% | 0.35% | 1.12% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $394.3M | 11.36% | 0.41% | 1.23% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $388.8M | 11.13% | 0.36% | 0.83% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $383.0M | 11.05% | 0.33% | 0.69% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $365.5M | 11.40% | 0.50% | 0.44% | 78.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $377.7M | 10.87% | 0.45% | 0.35% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $385.9M | 10.66% | 0.60% | 0.30% | 82.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cahp Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $406.7M | 8.9% | 0.10% | vs |
| Eagle Community Credit UnionCredit union Lake Forest, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $409.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Glendale Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $422.1M | 13.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Mocse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $425.5M | 11.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Popa Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Popa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($21.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Popa Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cerritos, CA (1)
- Monterey Park, CA (1)
- San Dimas, CA (1)
- Valencia, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Popa Federal Credit Union reported 181 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549005B0YP23JCTYV51): 117 originated ($17,635,000 total), 47 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Popa Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23004
- RSSD ID
- 139281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 13304 Alondra Blvd, Cerritos, CA 90703
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Popa Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Popa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Popa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Popa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Popa Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cerritos
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |