Glendale Area Schools Credit Union (NCUA charter #97101) is based in Glendale, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $422.1M in total assets and $364.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Glendale Area Schools Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 136th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 35% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (9/100; -0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (59 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 44 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $422.1M | 13.09% | 1.01% | -0.28% | 35.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $421.7M | 13.13% | 1.53% | -0.47% | 35.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $429.0M | 14.08% | 1.50% | -1.61% | 35.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $433.9M | 14.59% | 1.70% | -1.23% | 35.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $436.7M | 14.87% | 2.33% | -1.08% | 36.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $436.9M | 15.20% | 2.53% | -0.81% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $429.0M | 15.69% | 1.87% | 0.04% | 38.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $434.7M | 15.50% | 1.66% | 0.07% | 38.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $437.5M | 15.37% | 0.55% | 0.05% | 38.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mocse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $425.5M | 11.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Eagle Community Credit UnionCredit union Lake Forest, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $409.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Cahp Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $406.7M | 8.9% | 0.10% | vs |
| Popa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cerritos, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 11.8% | 0.79% | vs |
| Aerospace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $445.7M | 9.5% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.09%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Glendale, CA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Glendale Area Schools Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97101
- RSSD ID
- 172279
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1800 Broadview Dr, Glendale, CA 91208
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union: common questions
Is Glendale Area Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Glendale Area Schools Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glendale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |