TellerScore

New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24784) is based in Bronx, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.4M in total assets and $2.7M in member shares and deposits.

New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 246th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 31.34%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 7.95%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 31.34%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 7.95%
Earnings10/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.26%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage72/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 14.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 19 points (69 → 50), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 90 points.

TellerScore
506477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202467
Q4 202468
Q1 202577
Q2 202569
Q3 202564
Q4 202566
Q1 202668
Q2 202650
Net worth ratio
7.00%20.11%33.23%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202423.65%
Q3 202425.45%
Q4 202426.17%
Q1 202525.91%
Q2 202530.43%
Q3 202533.23%
Q4 202530.80%
Q1 202629.36%
Q2 202631.34%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.28%9.42%16.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20248.30%
Q3 20245.67%
Q4 20244.48%
Q1 20252.28%
Q2 20257.83%
Q3 202516.57%
Q4 202510.91%
Q1 202611.12%
Q2 20267.95%
Return on assets
-0.26%7.19%14.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 202414.63%
Q3 202411.17%
Q4 20249.84%
Q1 20258.59%
Q2 20259.79%
Q3 20257.93%
Q4 20253.41%
Q1 20262.02%
Q2 2026-0.26%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$4.4M31.34%7.95%-0.26%91.3%
Q1 202668$4.8M29.36%11.12%2.02%79.0%
Q4 202566$4.5M30.80%10.91%3.41%91.6%
Q3 202564$4.4M33.23%16.57%7.93%97.6%
Q2 202569$4.7M30.43%7.83%9.79%83.8%
Q1 202577$5.0M25.91%2.28%8.59%80.8%
Q4 202468$4.6M26.17%4.48%9.84%94.8%
Q3 202467$4.4M25.45%5.67%11.17%97.8%
Q2 202469$4.5M23.65%8.30%14.63%81.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio31.34%
95th
Problem loans7.95%
3rd
Net charge-offs3.31%
3rd
Return on assets-0.26%
14th
Loans to deposits91.3%
8th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio14.0%
8th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Upstate Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY84 out of 100, Strong$4.3M16.1%0.28%vs
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Coxsackie, NY53 out of 100, Below average$4.4M28.7%7.69%vs
Tri-County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delevan, NY75 out of 100, Strong$5.0M21.2%1.54%vs
Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY80 out of 100, Strong$3.7M15.8%0.33%vs
Empirt 207 Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY58 out of 100, Moderate$3.6M30.3%3.22%vs
Co-Operative Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodridge, NY72 out of 100, Strong$3.3M23.2%1.08%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union?

Yes. New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24784). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 31.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24784
RSSD ID
3605022
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
2007
Headquarters
1185 Boston Rd, Bronx, NY 10456
Employees
3

Quick answers

New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24784). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.