Tri-County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21875) is based in Delevan, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.0M in total assets and $3.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Tri-County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 106th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.23%); loan quality contributes the least (49/100, 1.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (78 → 75), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $5.0M | 21.23% | 1.54% | 0.95% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $5.0M | 21.25% | 0.91% | 1.42% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $4.8M | 21.55% | 1.67% | 1.00% | 85.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $4.8M | 21.40% | 2.59% | 1.25% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $5.0M | 20.32% | 1.42% | 1.31% | 83.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $4.9M | 20.49% | 1.09% | 1.17% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $4.8M | 20.60% | 1.19% | 1.18% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $4.9M | 20.19% | 1.38% | 1.52% | 88.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $4.9M | 19.55% | 1.52% | 1.45% | 88.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Coxsackie, NY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $4.4M | 28.7% | 7.69% | vs |
| Schenectady County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schenectady, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $5.6M | 7.3% | 0.93% | vs |
| New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.4M | 31.3% | 7.95% | vs |
| Watertown Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.7M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Upstate Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.3M | 16.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Transit Authority Division B Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1M | 14.1% | 6.97% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tri-County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21875). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Tri-County Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Delevan, NY (2)
- Amherst, NY (1)
- East Concord, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21875
- RSSD ID
- 303484
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 30 School St, PO Box 241, Delevan, NY 14042
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Tri-County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tri-County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tri-County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21875). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tri-County Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Delevan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Genesee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneseo, NY | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 16.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Meridia Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $144.1M | 16.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Local 41 I.B.E.W. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $19.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| High Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $430.1M | 14.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |