Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #10746) is based in Gloversville, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.3M in total assets and $3.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 56th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.06%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (94 → 84), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 70 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 100 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -3.51% |
| Q3 2024 | -2.41% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $4.3M | 16.06% | 0.28% | 0.26% | 29.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $4.3M | 16.32% | 0.17% | 0.93% | 29.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $4.2M | 16.49% | 0.80% | 1.53% | 28.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $4.2M | 16.36% | 0.44% | 2.11% | 30.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $4.3M | 15.77% | 0.69% | 2.28% | 29.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 100 | $4.3M | 15.51% | 0.00% | 4.03% | 30.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $4.2M | 14.74% | 2.72% | -1.64% | 30.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $4.3M | 14.34% | 2.57% | -2.41% | 28.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $4.8M | 12.56% | 5.89% | -3.51% | 27.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.4M | 31.3% | 7.95% | vs |
| Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Coxsackie, NY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $4.4M | 28.7% | 7.69% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Tri-County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delevan, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 21.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| Empirt 207 Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6M | 30.3% | 3.22% | vs |
| Co-Operative Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodridge, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 23.2% | 1.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10746). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Gloversville, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10746
- RSSD ID
- 772389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 137 Harrison Street, Gloversville, NY 12078
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10746). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Upstate Telco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gloversville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $73.3M | 14.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $629.8M | 11.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Choice Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $183.7M | 13.1% | 1.70% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |