Headquartered in Woodridge, New York, Co-Operative Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.3M in total assets and $2.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Co-Operative Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 130th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.20%); earnings contributes the least (7/100, -0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (61 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.61% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $3.3M | 23.20% | 1.08% | -0.33% | 17.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $3.5M | 22.41% | 1.72% | 0.90% | 15.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $3.5M | 22.03% | 1.26% | -1.71% | 16.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $3.7M | 21.56% | 2.07% | -1.53% | 22.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $3.8M | 21.47% | 2.28% | -1.43% | 24.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $3.8M | 21.79% | 2.27% | -1.20% | 25.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $3.9M | 21.56% | 3.53% | -1.61% | 26.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $4.3M | 20.77% | 8.49% | -0.29% | 26.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $4.5M | 19.82% | 2.57% | 0.17% | 27.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empirt 207 Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6M | 30.3% | 3.22% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Long Beach Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.8M | 24.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Great Neck School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Neck, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7M | 26.2% | 0.99% | vs |
| I R E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 19.2% | 8.08% | vs |
| Medical Employees of Staten Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Staten Island, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.5M | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Co-Operative Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Co-Operative Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1134). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Co-Operative Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Woodridge, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Co-Operative Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1134
- RSSD ID
- 223078
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- Po Box 307, Woodridge, NY 12789
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Co-Operative Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Co-Operative Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Co-Operative Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1134). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Co-Operative Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Co-Operative Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Woodridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Bank, National AssociationBank Jeffersonville, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $686.2M | 14.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Federal Savings of MiddletownBank Middletown, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $188.0M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |
| Orange Bank & Trust CompanyBank Middletown, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 13.2% | 1.12% | vs |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |