Headquartered in Coxsackie, New York, Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.4M in total assets and $3.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 12% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 233rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 28.71%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (63 → 53), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 60 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 28.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 28.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 28.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.07% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $4.4M | 28.71% | 7.69% | -0.91% | 60.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $4.4M | 28.93% | 3.57% | -2.07% | 63.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $4.4M | 29.48% | 8.16% | 1.11% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $4.5M | 28.67% | 8.07% | 1.08% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $4.5M | 28.26% | 8.95% | 0.99% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $4.4M | 28.63% | 8.35% | 2.54% | 79.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $4.3M | 28.60% | 5.60% | 0.96% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $4.4M | 28.56% | 5.86% | 1.73% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $4.3M | 28.51% | 9.38% | 1.31% | 88.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Covenant Dominion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.4M | 31.3% | 7.95% | vs |
| Upstate Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.3M | 16.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Tri-County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delevan, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 21.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Empirt 207 Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6M | 30.3% | 3.22% | vs |
| Co-Operative Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodridge, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 23.2% | 1.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #888). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 28.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Coxsackie, NY (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 888
- RSSD ID
- 811774
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 11260 State Route 9W STE 1, Coxsackie, NY 12051
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #888). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Coxsackie Correctional Emp. Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Coxsackie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Greene County Commercial BankBank Catskill, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poughkeepsie, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.1B | 10.6% | 0.60% | vs |