North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24140) is based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $12.0M in total assets and $9.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 19th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.83%); loan quality contributes the least (8/100, 2.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $12.0M | 18.83% | 2.76% | 1.86% | 28.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $11.6M | 18.86% | 2.76% | 1.61% | 28.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $11.1M | 19.41% | 3.79% | 2.26% | 28.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $10.7M | 19.37% | 3.41% | 2.29% | 29.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $10.3M | 19.51% | 3.77% | 2.33% | 30.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $10.2M | 19.08% | 1.21% | 2.29% | 30.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $9.6M | 19.68% | 1.91% | 2.75% | 33.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $9.8M | 18.68% | 0.98% | 2.79% | 32.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $9.6M | 18.35% | 3.44% | 2.71% | 32.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internal Revenue Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $12.2M | 29.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Guco Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, NC | 81 out of 100, Strong | $10.2M | 17.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Greater Kinston Credit UnionCredit union Kinston, NC | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 12.4% | 1.28% | vs |
| Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5M | 17.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Greensboro Postal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 53 out of 100, Below average | $15.6M | 34.3% | 5.89% | vs |
| Tcp Credit UnionCredit union Rural Hall, NC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $15.9M | 17.0% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union?
Yes. North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24140). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Raleigh, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24140
- RSSD ID
- 342193
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1984
- Headquarters
- Po Box 27744, Raleigh, NC 27690
Quick answers
North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24140). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Raleigh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |