Headquartered in Greenville, North Carolina, Guco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $10.2M in total assets and $8.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1970.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Guco Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.82%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (83 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $10.2M | 17.82% | 0.13% | 0.24% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $10.0M | 18.24% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 84.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $9.8M | 18.45% | 0.01% | 0.37% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $9.7M | 18.68% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $9.9M | 18.16% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $10.0M | 17.86% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $9.8M | 18.12% | 0.00% | -0.33% | 79.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $10.1M | 17.62% | 0.00% | -0.36% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $10.2M | 17.31% | 0.37% | -1.06% | 64.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5M | 17.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 18.8% | 2.76% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $12.2M | 29.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Arcade Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 14.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Greater Kinston Credit UnionCredit union Kinston, NC | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 12.4% | 1.28% | vs |
| Hsm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 14.1% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Guco Credit Union?
Yes. Guco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62985). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($182K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Guco Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Greenville, NC (2)
- Goldsboro, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Guco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62985
- RSSD ID
- 71699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1847, Greenville, NC 27835
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Guco Credit Union: common questions
Is Guco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Guco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62985). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Guco Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Guco Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| TowneBankBank Portsmouth, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $22.6B | 10.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Flight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cary, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $283.8M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Olive, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 9.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Welcome Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrisville, NC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $92.0M | 13.0% | 1.11% | vs |