Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17112) is based in Norwood, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.8M in total assets and $4.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 92nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 27.07%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (70 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $5.8M | 27.07% | 4.88% | 0.88% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $5.8M | 26.84% | 4.89% | 1.19% | 70.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $5.7M | 26.92% | 6.92% | 0.97% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $5.7M | 26.84% | 0.27% | 1.02% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $5.7M | 26.72% | 2.47% | 1.26% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $5.6M | 26.96% | 4.42% | 1.18% | 75.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $5.8M | 25.84% | 9.27% | 0.47% | 75.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $6.0M | 25.18% | 1.25% | 0.59% | 73.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $6.2M | 24.38% | 1.44% | 1.77% | 74.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 16.3% | 1.51% | vs |
| Lynn Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $5.2M | 20.4% | 1.62% | vs |
| Revere Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Revere, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Reading, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 37.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 25.7% | 1.38% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($3K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 27.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Amherst, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17112
- RSSD ID
- 415686
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- PO Box 340, Norwood, MA 02062
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.