Health Alliance Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17679) is based in Somerville, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.0M in total assets and $4.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Health Alliance Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.28%), and its lowest is loan quality (50/100; 1.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (86 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $6.0M | 16.28% | 1.51% | 2.34% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $6.1M | 15.38% | 1.11% | 2.01% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $5.8M | 15.55% | 1.43% | 1.99% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $5.9M | 15.30% | 0.94% | 2.58% | 81.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $6.0M | 14.38% | 0.98% | 2.61% | 78.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $6.1M | 13.60% | 0.35% | 2.37% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $5.9M | 13.33% | 1.57% | 1.99% | 81.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $6.0M | 12.59% | 1.25% | 1.90% | 79.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $6.0M | 12.15% | 1.05% | 1.78% | 78.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norwood, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8M | 27.1% | 4.88% | vs |
| Lynn Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $5.2M | 20.4% | 1.62% | vs |
| Revere Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Revere, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 25.7% | 1.38% | vs |
| Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Reading, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 37.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Health Alliance Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Health Alliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Health Alliance Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Somerville, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Health Alliance Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17679
- RSSD ID
- 213985
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 230 Highland Ave, Somerville, MA 02143
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Health Alliance Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Health Alliance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Health Alliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Health Alliance Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Health Alliance Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Somerville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |