TellerScore

Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #943) is based in Somerville, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.4M in total assets and $6.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.56%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.03%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 19.56%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings61/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.03%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 50.4% · 3.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (90 → 92), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
879092Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202487
Q4 202487
Q1 202590
Q2 202590
Q3 202590
Q4 202591
Q1 202692
Q2 202692
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.28%19.56%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.66%
Q3 202417.65%
Q4 202417.64%
Q1 202517.59%
Q2 202517.82%
Q3 202517.79%
Q4 202517.88%
Q1 202618.80%
Q2 202619.56%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.41%0.72%1.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20240.41%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.70%
Q2 20250.74%
Q3 20250.77%
Q4 20250.87%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20261.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$7.4M19.56%0.00%1.03%50.4%
Q1 202692$7.6M18.80%0.00%0.95%49.9%
Q4 202591$7.9M17.88%0.00%0.87%47.6%
Q3 202590$7.8M17.79%0.00%0.77%45.5%
Q2 202590$7.7M17.82%0.00%0.74%44.7%
Q1 202590$7.7M17.59%0.00%0.70%44.7%
Q4 202487$7.6M17.64%0.00%0.43%47.8%
Q3 202487$7.5M17.65%0.00%0.41%47.4%
Q2 202488$7.5M17.66%0.00%0.49%47.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio19.56%
76th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets1.03%
69th
Loans to deposits50.4%
63rd
Uninsured deposits3.1%
35th
Loan-loss reserves0.83%
81st
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA76 out of 100, Strong$7.2M25.7%1.38%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs
Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$8.8M7.9%0.00%vs
Health Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA83 out of 100, Strong$6.0M16.3%1.51%vs
Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norwood, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$5.8M27.1%4.88%vs
Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$9.3M13.9%2.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($186K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 19.56%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
943
RSSD ID
148377
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
266 Broadway, Somerville, MA 02145
Employees
3

Quick answers

Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Somerville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs