Lynn Teachers Credit Union (NCUA charter #67882) is based in Lynn, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.2M in total assets and $4.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Lynn Teachers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 19th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.44%); loan quality contributes the least (46/100, 1.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (100 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 54 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 99 |
| Q1 2025 | 96 |
| Q2 2025 | 100 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $5.2M | 20.44% | 1.62% | 1.98% | 44.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $5.3M | 19.57% | 1.74% | 1.47% | 43.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $5.0M | 20.48% | 1.65% | 0.95% | 50.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $4.7M | 22.79% | 3.01% | 2.56% | 54.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 100 | $5.4M | 19.21% | 0.00% | 2.08% | 43.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $5.2M | 19.41% | 0.44% | 2.32% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 99 | $4.8M | 20.48% | 0.00% | 1.88% | 47.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $4.7M | 21.03% | 0.70% | 1.96% | 49.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $5.5M | 17.02% | 1.08% | 2.15% | 36.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revere Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Revere, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norwood, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8M | 27.1% | 4.88% | vs |
| Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Reading, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 37.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Health Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 16.3% | 1.51% | vs |
| Belmont Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belmont, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 22.9% | 1.73% | vs |
| Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 25.7% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lynn Teachers Credit Union?
Yes. Lynn Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67882). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Lynn Teachers Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lynn, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lynn Teachers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67882
- RSSD ID
- 286091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 33 North Common Street, Lynn, MA 01902
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Lynn Teachers Credit Union: common questions
Is Lynn Teachers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lynn Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67882). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lynn Teachers Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lynn Teachers Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |