Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana, in business for about 43 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.0M in total assets and $2.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 46.81%), and its lowest is earnings (4/100; -0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 21 points (93 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 96 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 43.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 48.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 46.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 45.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 46.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 49.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 47.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 46.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $5.0M | 46.81% | 1.02% | -0.40% | 56.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $4.9M | 47.28% | 0.86% | -0.68% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $4.7M | 49.68% | 1.27% | 1.57% | 71.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $5.0M | 46.17% | 1.26% | 1.76% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $5.0M | 45.77% | 0.81% | 2.30% | 60.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $4.8M | 46.28% | 1.75% | 1.45% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $4.6M | 48.14% | 1.27% | 0.97% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $5.1M | 43.66% | 0.67% | 1.37% | 54.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $4.9M | 43.19% | 0.44% | -0.89% | 54.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.H.I. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $4.9M | 7.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sabine School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Many, LA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.2M | 20.1% | 1.21% | vs |
| Morgan City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgan City, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| East Baton Rouge Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 29 out of 100, Low | $4.8M | 8.8% | 7.75% | vs |
| Montell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sulphur, LA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5M | 24.4% | 2.04% | vs |
| Old Spanish Trail Credit UnionCredit union Westlake, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 30.5% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union?
Yes. Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66259). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 46.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- New Orleans, LA (2)
- Baton Rouge, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66259
- RSSD ID
- 709394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1983
- Headquarters
- 2800 Perdido Street, New Orleans, LA 70119
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66259). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Orleans Parish Sheriff'S Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Orleans
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |