Headquartered in Cleveland, Tennessee, Smart Choice Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $3.4M in total assets and $3.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 2003.
Smart Choice Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 111th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 45% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (64 → 54), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 38 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $3.4M | 9.36% | 1.03% | -1.69% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $3.7M | 9.06% | 1.70% | -1.61% | 44.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 38 | $3.7M | 9.55% | 3.11% | -0.30% | 44.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $3.8M | 9.61% | 0.93% | 0.00% | 44.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $3.9M | 9.42% | 0.54% | 0.15% | 42.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.7M | 9.75% | 0.04% | -0.14% | 45.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $3.5M | 10.50% | 1.57% | 0.17% | 48.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $3.5M | 10.54% | 1.30% | 0.53% | 49.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $3.6M | 10.21% | 1.94% | 0.78% | 44.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVA Mid-South Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. M. H. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 21.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Kellogg Memphis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.1M | 29.1% | 3.55% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hurd Employees Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $4.3M | 36.1% | 3.55% | vs |
| Metropolitan Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $2.5M | 13.4% | 6.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Smart Choice Credit Union?
Yes. Smart Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68513). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.36%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Smart Choice Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cleveland, TN (2)
- Jefferson City, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Smart Choice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68513
- RSSD ID
- 3176698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 2003
- Headquarters
- 1075 Blythe Ave Se, Cleveland, TN 37311
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Smart Choice Credit Union: common questions
Is Smart Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Smart Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68513). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Smart Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Smart Choice Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cleveland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bcbst Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $8.3M | 25.6% | 0.11% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| B. M. H. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 21.2% | 0.94% | vs |