TellerScore

P S E Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12175) is based in Somerset, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $13.5M in total assets and $11.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, P S E Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 61% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion88/100
Net worth ratio: 13.81%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.03%
Earnings22/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.06%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 61.1% · 1.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.88%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (58 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 54 points.

TellerScore
546371Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202465
Q4 202464
Q1 202554
Q2 202558
Q3 202562
Q4 202557
Q1 202659
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.35%15.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.69%
Q3 202415.69%
Q4 202414.15%
Q1 202515.62%
Q2 202515.31%
Q3 202515.09%
Q4 202514.95%
Q1 202614.21%
Q2 202613.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.03%2.07%3.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.74%
Q3 20241.90%
Q4 20241.81%
Q1 20253.12%
Q2 20252.65%
Q3 20252.29%
Q4 20252.78%
Q1 20262.37%
Q2 20261.03%
Return on assets
-0.01%0.06%0.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.14%
Q1 2025-0.01%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 2026-0.01%
Q2 20260.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$13.5M13.81%1.03%0.06%61.1%
Q1 202659$13.0M14.21%2.37%-0.01%64.7%
Q4 202557$12.4M14.95%2.78%0.03%70.6%
Q3 202562$12.2M15.09%2.29%0.02%71.9%
Q2 202558$12.1M15.31%2.65%0.00%73.8%
Q1 202554$11.8M15.62%3.12%-0.01%74.9%
Q4 202464$11.5M14.15%1.81%0.14%76.5%
Q3 202465$11.5M15.69%1.90%0.12%79.4%
Q2 202465$11.5M15.69%1.74%0.00%79.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.81%
46th
Problem loans1.03%
38th
Net charge-offs1.15%
12th
Return on assets0.06%
22nd
Loans to deposits61.1%
46th
Uninsured deposits1.2%
52nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.9%
36th

Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Public Service Plaza Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ83 out of 100, Strong$13.1M20.2%1.39%vs
Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$14.1M17.9%0.27%vs
Path Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ53 out of 100, Below average$14.2M27.2%4.26%vs
Federal Employees Newark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ78 out of 100, Strong$14.4M17.3%0.10%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
Erie Lackawanna Railroad Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hoboken, NJ83 out of 100, Strong$11.9M25.4%0.64%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at P S E Federal Credit Union?

Yes. P S E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12175). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($137K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

P S E Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
P S E Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12175
RSSD ID
531782
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
472 Weston Canal Rd, Somerset, NJ 08873
Employees
4

Quick answers

P S E Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is P S E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. P S E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12175). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is P S E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does P S E Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Somerset

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ93 out of 100, Very strong$63.9M19.6%0.31%vs
Central Jersey Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ91 out of 100, Very strong$52.3M14.4%0.48%vs
Public Service E.D. Trenton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mercerville, NJ89 out of 100, Very strong$2.6M49.9%0.00%vs
Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$16.7M17.9%1.02%vs
Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$14.1M17.9%0.27%vs