TellerScore

Panhandle Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12033) is based in Wellington, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $62.5M in total assets and $53.1M in member shares and deposits.

Panhandle Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 20th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.53%); earnings contributes the least (13/100, -0.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.53%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings13/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.18%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 61.6% · 2.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.06%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (82 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.

TellerScore
778286Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202486
Q4 202486
Q1 202580
Q2 202582
Q3 202582
Q4 202577
Q1 202679
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.08%17.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202416.48%
Q3 202416.71%
Q4 202416.87%
Q1 202516.87%
Q2 202517.16%
Q3 202516.76%
Q4 202516.95%
Q1 202616.44%
Q2 202616.53%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.47%0.69%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.26%
Q3 20240.26%
Q4 20240.25%
Q1 20250.51%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.35%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
-0.23%0.14%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.41%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.51%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.13%
Q3 20250.09%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 2026-0.23%
Q2 2026-0.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$62.5M16.53%0.24%-0.18%61.6%
Q1 202679$63.0M16.44%0.35%-0.23%61.8%
Q4 202577$61.3M16.95%0.69%0.03%64.0%
Q3 202582$62.2M16.76%0.24%0.09%63.5%
Q2 202582$61.8M17.16%0.27%0.13%64.1%
Q1 202580$62.7M16.87%0.51%0.08%61.6%
Q4 202486$62.7M16.87%0.25%0.51%59.7%
Q3 202486$62.8M16.71%0.26%0.49%57.8%
Q2 202485$63.1M16.48%0.26%0.41%57.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.53%
63rd
Problem loans0.24%
71st
Net charge-offs0.13%
54th
Return on assets-0.18%
15th
Loans to deposits61.6%
46th
Uninsured deposits2.4%
41st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.1%
65th

Similar-size credit unions in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ark Valley Credit UnionCredit union Arkansas City, KS94 out of 100, Very strong$57.3M15.2%0.19%vs
Empower Blue Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS88 out of 100, Very strong$55.1M18.1%0.10%vs
United Northwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norton, KS87 out of 100, Very strong$54.5M15.9%0.35%vs
Midwest Regional Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS71 out of 100, Strong$71.9M11.1%0.63%vs
Sm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mission, KS89 out of 100, Very strong$77.2M20.0%0.24%vs
Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS82 out of 100, Strong$79.8M14.0%1.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Panhandle Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Panhandle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12033). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Panhandle Federal Credit Union reported 20 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KZ01YWJR4OIS58): 17 originated ($1,495,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Panhandle Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12033
RSSD ID
87887
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
403 N Washington Ave, Wellington, KS 67152
Employees
17

Quick answers

Panhandle Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Panhandle Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Panhandle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12033). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Panhandle Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.