Dillon Credit Union (NCUA charter #67730) is based in Hutchinson, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $79.8M in total assets and $68.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Dillon Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 18th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (63/100, 1.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $79.8M | 14.00% | 1.11% | 1.47% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $78.0M | 13.95% | 0.76% | 1.40% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $75.3M | 14.10% | 1.22% | 1.17% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $73.6M | 14.14% | 0.78% | 1.20% | 70.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $73.7M | 13.78% | 0.50% | 1.13% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $73.8M | 13.45% | 0.51% | 1.02% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $69.1M | 14.10% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $67.7M | 14.13% | 0.84% | 1.02% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $67.8M | 13.89% | 1.04% | 1.09% | 77.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mission, KS | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $77.2M | 20.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Mid-Kansas Credit UnionCredit union Moundridge, KS | 47 out of 100, Below average | $84.0M | 9.3% | 2.34% | vs |
| Midwest Regional Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 71 out of 100, Strong | $71.9M | 11.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Panhandle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellington, KS | 80 out of 100, Strong | $62.5M | 16.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ark Valley Credit UnionCredit union Arkansas City, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.3M | 15.2% | 0.19% | vs |
| Empower Blue Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $55.1M | 18.1% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dillon Credit Union?
Yes. Dillon Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.6% of shares and deposits ($5.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Dillon Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hutchinson, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dillon Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67730
- RSSD ID
- 98696
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 2704 N Lorraine St, Hutchinson, KS 67502
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Dillon Credit Union: common questions
Is Dillon Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dillon Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dillon Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dillon Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hutchinson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens State BankBank Moundridge, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $450.6M | 14.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $618.5M | 8.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 12.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank Mcpherson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $180.5M | 10.0% | 0.01% | vs |