Park View Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Harrisonburg, Virginia, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $409.6M in total assets and $343.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Park View Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $409.6M | 10.06% | 0.05% | 0.88% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $406.5M | 10.06% | 0.03% | 0.87% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $404.7M | 9.89% | 0.12% | 0.97% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $389.6M | 9.97% | 0.07% | 0.94% | 94.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $396.9M | 9.50% | 0.03% | 0.81% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $399.4M | 9.20% | 0.03% | 0.65% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $385.8M | 9.35% | 0.05% | 0.79% | 96.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $379.1M | 9.28% | 0.07% | 0.75% | 101.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $374.9M | 9.15% | 0.05% | 0.69% | 104.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signature Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $421.4M | 10.5% | 1.53% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Agriculture Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrifield, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $350.7M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Transportation Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $345.6M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Topside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dahlgren, VA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $492.1M | 8.8% | 1.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Park View Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Park View Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19541). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.3% of shares and deposits ($39.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Park View Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Harrisonburg, VA (2)
- Broadway, VA (1)
- Dayton, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Park View Federal Credit Union reported 124 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LTO41UX0MSL179): 117 originated ($22,065,000 total), 2 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Park View Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19541
- RSSD ID
- 297181
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 1675 Virginia Ave, Harrisonburg, VA 22802
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
Park View Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Park View Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Park View Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19541). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Park View Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Park View Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harrisonburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Stanley, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 12.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.33% | vs |
| Augusta County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Verona, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 26.3% | 2.72% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |