Headquartered in Verona, Virginia, Augusta County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $25.7M in total assets and $18.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Augusta County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 33rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 26.25%); loan quality contributes the least (9/100, 2.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 21 points (97 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 79 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $25.7M | 26.25% | 2.72% | 1.91% | 50.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $25.5M | 25.93% | 1.34% | 1.85% | 51.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $25.3M | 25.67% | 0.96% | 2.17% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $25.1M | 25.45% | 1.53% | 2.33% | 53.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $24.5M | 25.46% | 0.36% | 2.39% | 54.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $24.4M | 24.99% | 0.69% | 2.25% | 54.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $23.9M | 24.94% | 0.53% | 1.39% | 56.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $24.4M | 23.80% | 1.17% | 1.07% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $24.1M | 23.77% | 1.66% | 0.86% | 54.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Strategic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $23.1M | 10.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $21.2M | 15.4% | 0.55% | vs |
| Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Pfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 14.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Augusta Health Care Credit UnionCredit union Fishersville, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 21.1% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Augusta County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Augusta County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11744). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($358K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.25%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Augusta County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Verona, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Augusta County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11744
- RSSD ID
- 869083
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P O Box 590, Verona, VA 24482
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Augusta County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Augusta County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Augusta County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11744). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Augusta County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Augusta County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Verona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta Health Care Credit UnionCredit union Fishersville, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 21.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Stanley, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 12.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.33% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |