Pima Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tucson, Arizona, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.7B in total assets and $1.5B in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
Pima Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.7B | 9.40% | 0.56% | 1.19% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $1.7B | 9.26% | 0.16% | 1.13% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $1.6B | 9.46% | 0.29% | 1.27% | 82.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $1.5B | 9.45% | 0.34% | 1.26% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.5B | 9.05% | 0.26% | 1.05% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 10.41% | 0.10% | 0.95% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $1.3B | 10.32% | 0.21% | 1.11% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.3B | 10.05% | 0.13% | 1.03% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.2B | 10.17% | 0.15% | 1.05% | 84.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truwest Credit UnionCredit union Scottsdale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.0% | 0.68% | vs |
| Credit Union WestCredit union Glendale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.5% | 0.38% | vs |
| Tucson Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 10.9% | 1.43% | vs |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 38 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 8.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Arizona Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.9B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pima Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pima Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of shares and deposits ($180.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.40%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Pima Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Tucson, AZ (5)
- Springerville, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pima Federal Credit Union reported 726 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EZHVOHDWG07M20): 480 originated ($129,180,000 total), 132 denied, and 103 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pima Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7316
- RSSD ID
- 549385
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 6850 N Oracle Rd, Tucson, AZ 85704
- Employees
- 170
Quick answers
Pima Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pima Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pima Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pima Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pima Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.