Headquartered in Glendale, Arizona, Credit Union West is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Credit Union West has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 23rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.4%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (69 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $1.5B | 10.50% | 0.38% | 0.58% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.5B | 10.31% | 0.38% | 0.42% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $1.4B | 10.47% | 0.40% | 0.81% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.96% | 0.40% | 0.81% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.78% | 0.33% | 0.73% | 94.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $1.3B | 10.51% | 0.33% | 0.64% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $1.3B | 10.61% | 0.25% | 0.94% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $1.3B | 10.87% | 0.47% | 1.10% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $1.3B | 10.50% | 0.37% | 0.76% | 92.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pima Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Truwest Credit UnionCredit union Scottsdale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.0% | 0.68% | vs |
| Tucson Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 10.9% | 1.43% | vs |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 38 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 8.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Arizona Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.9B | 11.8% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Credit Union West?
Yes. Credit Union West is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68421). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.4% of shares and deposits ($120.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.50%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Credit Union West lists 15 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Glendale, AZ (4)
- Peoria, AZ (2)
- Phoenix, AZ (2)
- Avondale, AZ (1)
- Buckeye, AZ (1)
- Cottonwood, AZ (1)
- Prescott, AZ (1)
- Prescott Valley, AZ (1)
- Scottsdale, AZ (1)
- Surprise, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Credit Union West reported 1,243 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930065Z1DW0CWIZQ58): 674 originated ($97,920,000 total), 334 denied, and 190 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Credit Union West
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68421
- RSSD ID
- 440688
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 7600, Glendale, AZ 85312
- Employees
- 263
Quick answers
Credit Union West: common questions
Is Credit Union West NCUA insured?
Yes. Credit Union West is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68421). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Credit Union West's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Credit Union West have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glendale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |