Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, Arizona Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $3.9B in total assets and $3.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 21 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Arizona Financial Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 79% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 62% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $3.9B | 11.82% | 0.39% | 0.66% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $3.9B | 11.81% | 0.33% | 0.74% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $3.8B | 11.92% | 0.39% | 0.83% | 61.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $3.7B | 11.97% | 0.41% | 0.86% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $3.6B | 11.88% | 0.34% | 0.70% | 61.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $3.6B | 11.85% | 0.28% | 0.70% | 59.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $3.4B | 12.29% | 0.23% | 0.84% | 61.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $3.4B | 12.31% | 0.27% | 0.88% | 62.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $3.3B | 12.38% | 0.35% | 0.95% | 63.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oneaz Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 10.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 38 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 8.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Truwest Credit UnionCredit union Scottsdale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.0% | 0.68% | vs |
| Pima Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Credit Union WestCredit union Glendale, AZ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.5% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arizona Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Arizona Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of shares and deposits ($407.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.82%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
21 locations
Branches
Arizona Financial Credit Union lists 21 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Phoenix, AZ (6)
- Chandler, AZ (2)
- Mesa, AZ (2)
- Scottsdale, AZ (2)
- Avondale, AZ (1)
- Fort Mohave, AZ (1)
- Gilbert, AZ (1)
- Glendale, AZ (1)
- Kingman, AZ (1)
- Lake Havasu City, AZ (1)
- Parker, AZ (1)
- Quartzsite, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Arizona Financial Credit Union reported 3,738 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300V36YE6JCCEJB76): 2,185 originated ($337,255,000 total), 951 denied, and 327 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arizona Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68730
- RSSD ID
- 133074
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 60070, Phoenix, AZ 85082
- Employees
- 700
Quick answers
Arizona Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Arizona Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Arizona Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Arizona Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Arizona Financial Credit Union have?
21 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |