TellerScore

Truwest Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.7B in total assets and $1.5B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Truwest Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 44% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.2%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Net worth ratio: 11.02%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.68%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.4% · 7.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.19%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (68 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
646668Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202464
Q4 202466
Q1 202568
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202566
Q1 202667
Q2 202666
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.03%11.05%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.69%
Q3 20249.98%
Q4 202410.79%
Q1 202510.51%
Q2 202510.74%
Q3 202511.05%
Q4 202510.84%
Q1 202610.80%
Q2 202611.02%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.38%0.55%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.52%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.38%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.52%
Q2 20260.68%
Return on assets
0.54%0.63%0.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.71%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20250.72%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$1.7B11.02%0.68%0.67%89.4%
Q1 202667$1.7B10.80%0.52%0.54%87.7%
Q4 202566$1.7B10.84%0.73%0.66%87.7%
Q3 202568$1.7B11.05%0.58%0.72%88.5%
Q2 202568$1.7B10.74%0.43%0.66%86.6%
Q1 202568$1.7B10.51%0.38%0.61%85.7%
Q4 202466$1.6B10.79%0.55%0.60%89.7%
Q3 202464$1.7B9.98%0.52%0.62%93.8%
Q2 202464$1.8B9.69%0.51%0.71%92.3%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.02%
54th
Problem loans0.68%
50th
Net charge-offs0.63%
36th
Return on assets0.67%
34th
Loans to deposits89.4%
46th
Uninsured deposits7.9%
63rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.2%
45th

Similar-size credit unions in Arizona

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pima Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ68 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B9.4%0.56%vs
Credit Union WestCredit union Glendale, AZ66 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.5%0.38%vs
Tucson Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ65 out of 100, Moderate$1.0B10.9%1.43%vs
Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ38 out of 100, Low$2.6B8.9%2.28%vs
Vantage West Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ63 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B10.3%0.84%vs
Arizona Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ76 out of 100, Strong$3.9B11.8%0.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Truwest Credit Union?

Yes. Truwest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63832). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($119.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

Truwest Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Truwest Credit Union reported 1,224 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XYLNCM8KWF7B15): 723 originated ($211,265,000 total), 330 denied, and 144 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Truwest Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63832
RSSD ID
645894
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
P.O. Box 3489, Scottsdale, AZ 85271
Employees
260

Quick answers

Truwest Credit Union: common questions

Is Truwest Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Truwest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63832). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Truwest Credit Union's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Truwest Credit Union have?

12 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Scottsdale

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT89 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M14.5%0.87%vs
Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ86 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M15.7%0.24%vs
Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ80 out of 100, Strong$9.9B12.1%0.47%vs
Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ80 out of 100, Strong$65.2M13.5%0.70%vs
Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV80 out of 100, Strong$11.0B21.9%0.78%vs
Florida West Coast Credit UnionCredit union Brandon, FL79 out of 100, Strong$144.2M12.0%0.25%vs