Headquartered in Churchville, New York, Westside Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $25.7M in total assets and $22.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Westside Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 54th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (60/100, 10.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $25.7M | 10.97% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 57.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $25.3M | 10.74% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $24.4M | 10.77% | 0.00% | 1.74% | 61.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $25.1M | 10.21% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $25.5M | 9.58% | 0.00% | 1.84% | 59.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $25.9M | 8.95% | 0.00% | 1.82% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $24.4M | 9.02% | 0.00% | 1.26% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $23.9M | 8.94% | 0.01% | 1.31% | 64.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $24.3M | 8.44% | 0.00% | 1.27% | 63.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
| Cobblestone Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albion, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $24.7M | 14.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| District #6 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hornell, NY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $24.6M | 7.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $24.5M | 12.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Allegany First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $27.1M | 13.9% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westside Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Westside Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($556K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Westside Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Churchville, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westside Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15324
- RSSD ID
- 144584
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 316, 125 East Buffalo Stre, Churchville, NY 14428
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Westside Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Westside Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westside Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westside Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westside Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Churchville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneseo, NY | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 16.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Cobblestone Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albion, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $24.7M | 14.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Batavia, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $170.7M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |