Headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana, Profinance Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $15.0M in total assets and $11.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Profinance Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 100th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.01%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (79 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 86 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $15.0M | 20.01% | 3.79% | 0.21% | 56.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $14.8M | 20.18% | 2.55% | 0.21% | 55.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $14.4M | 20.66% | 0.42% | 0.01% | 59.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $14.0M | 21.29% | 0.47% | 0.01% | 62.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $14.2M | 20.96% | 0.41% | -0.14% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $14.8M | 20.31% | 0.64% | 0.22% | 54.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $14.4M | 20.73% | 1.20% | -0.19% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $14.8M | 20.26% | 1.42% | -0.12% | 59.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $14.4M | 20.91% | 0.42% | 0.06% | 59.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tippecanoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $15.4M | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Clifty Creek Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $16.3M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Jefferson Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 10.7% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Profinance Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Profinance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2711). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($342K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Profinance Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2711
- RSSD ID
- 700878
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 334 W 84th Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Profinance Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Profinance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Profinance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2711). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Profinance Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.