Wayne County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Richmond, Indiana, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $13.5M in total assets and $11.5M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wayne County Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (93 → 89), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $13.5M | 14.28% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 41.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $13.1M | 14.44% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 42.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $13.0M | 14.33% | 0.19% | 1.34% | 43.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $12.6M | 14.61% | 0.00% | 1.62% | 44.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $13.0M | 13.85% | 0.00% | 1.56% | 43.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $13.4M | 13.12% | 0.07% | 1.66% | 41.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $13.4M | 12.47% | 0.08% | 1.90% | 40.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $13.0M | 12.41% | 0.27% | 1.99% | 41.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $13.2M | 11.71% | 0.23% | 1.71% | 40.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Profinance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 20.0% | 3.79% | vs |
| Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $11.8M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tippecanoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $15.4M | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Clifty Creek Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $16.3M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wayne County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wayne County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14449). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($11K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Wayne County Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Connersville, IN (1)
- Richmond, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wayne County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14449
- RSSD ID
- 423485
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 3010 W Main St, Richmond, IN 47374
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Wayne County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wayne County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wayne County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14449). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wayne County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wayne County Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richmond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 17.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $153.7M | 17.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Brookville Building and Savings AssociationBank Brookville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $41.2M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mercer Savings BankBank Celina, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $176.2M | 13.2% | 0.08% | vs |