Generations Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in LA Porte, Indiana, in business for about 48 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $12.2M in total assets and $10.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Generations Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 15th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (79/100, 1.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (79 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $12.2M | 14.37% | 0.59% | 1.47% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $12.5M | 13.72% | 0.46% | 1.60% | 63.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $11.9M | 13.99% | 0.08% | 1.54% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $11.7M | 13.59% | 0.14% | 1.34% | 68.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $12.0M | 12.76% | 0.54% | 0.96% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $12.4M | 11.98% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 62.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $11.6M | 12.72% | 0.19% | 1.09% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $12.1M | 11.84% | 1.15% | 0.85% | 67.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $12.4M | 11.27% | 1.24% | 0.70% | 66.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $11.8M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Profinance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 20.0% | 3.79% | vs |
| Tippecanoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $15.4M | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Finans Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hammond, IN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $8.9M | 11.6% | 3.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Generations Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Generations Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23156). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Generations Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- LA Porte, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Generations Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23156
- RSSD ID
- 790383
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 706 Boyd Blvd, LA Porte, IN 46350
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Generations Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Generations Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Generations Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23156). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Generations Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Generations Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near LA Porte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Country Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Buchanan, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $51.4M | 22.5% | 1.54% | vs |