Headquartered in Nutley, New Jersey, Proponent Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $508.8M in total assets and $424.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Proponent Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (95/100; 14.49%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (61 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $508.8M | 14.49% | 1.22% | 0.59% | 95.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $518.6M | 14.02% | 0.88% | 0.12% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $508.3M | 14.27% | 0.93% | 0.10% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $508.6M | 14.18% | 1.09% | 0.03% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $515.3M | 13.96% | 1.57% | -0.04% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $524.3M | 13.68% | 1.28% | -0.22% | 92.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $514.0M | 14.01% | 1.25% | 0.24% | 94.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $501.1M | 14.44% | 1.12% | 0.41% | 95.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $508.3M | 14.21% | 1.08% | 0.57% | 94.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of New Jersey, aCredit union Ewing, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $512.8M | 10.6% | 0.93% | vs |
| Garden Savings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parsippany, NJ | 49 out of 100, Below average | $495.5M | 8.4% | 1.29% | vs |
| First Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deptford, NJ | 53 out of 100, Below average | $484.5M | 8.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Picatinny Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, NJ | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $459.1M | 9.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Financial Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union Branchburg, NJ | 31 out of 100, Low | $659.0M | 8.9% | 3.35% | vs |
| First Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eatontown, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $332.2M | 13.8% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Proponent Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Proponent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($32.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Proponent Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Nutley, NJ (3)
- Burlington, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Proponent Federal Credit Union reported 357 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SI3EZ7U02L5E39): 238 originated ($38,270,000 total), 56 denied, and 60 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proponent Visa | 11.50% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Proponent Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20448
- RSSD ID
- 911889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 100 Metro Blvd, 4th Floor, Nutley, NJ 07110
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Proponent Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Proponent Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Proponent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Proponent Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Proponent Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nutley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |