TellerScore

Reeves County Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Pecos, Texas, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $11.5M in total assets and $10.0M in member shares and deposits.

Reeves County Teachers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 173rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.07%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings37/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.44%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 84.8% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (82 → 75), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 32 points.

TellerScore
707987Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202476
Q4 202471
Q1 202587
Q2 202582
Q3 202580
Q4 202572
Q1 202680
Q2 202675
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.14%13.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.01%
Q3 202413.28%
Q4 202412.13%
Q1 202512.53%
Q2 202512.61%
Q3 202512.68%
Q4 202512.23%
Q1 202612.23%
Q2 202612.07%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.18%0.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.03%
Q4 20250.36%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.21%0.96%2.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.21%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 2024-0.01%
Q1 20252.14%
Q2 20251.23%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.50%
Q1 20261.24%
Q2 20260.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$11.5M12.07%0.00%0.44%84.8%
Q1 202680$11.4M12.23%0.20%1.24%84.0%
Q4 202572$11.1M12.23%0.36%0.50%90.0%
Q3 202580$11.0M12.68%0.03%0.87%89.7%
Q2 202582$11.1M12.61%0.09%1.23%88.6%
Q1 202587$11.1M12.53%0.08%2.14%88.3%
Q4 202471$11.1M12.13%0.01%-0.01%88.7%
Q3 202476$10.4M13.28%0.00%0.13%89.0%
Q2 202470$10.4M13.01%0.18%-0.21%87.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.07%
32nd
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.35%
35th
Return on assets0.44%
39th
Loans to deposits84.8%
14th
Uninsured deposits4.8%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX78 out of 100, Strong$11.5M13.8%0.23%vs
Brownfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownfield, TX74 out of 100, Strong$11.4M34.5%0.57%vs
T & P Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$11.3M23.6%0.35%vs
Met Tran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX84 out of 100, Strong$11.2M14.6%0.12%vs
Baker Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$11.2M12.8%0.84%vs
P.I.E. Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$11.8M23.9%0.71%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Reeves County Teachers Credit Union?

Yes. Reeves County Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($482K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Reeves County Teachers Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61532
RSSD ID
1013892
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1967
Headquarters
312 S Cedar St, Pecos, TX 79772
Employees
4

Quick answers

Reeves County Teachers Credit Union: common questions

Is Reeves County Teachers Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Reeves County Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Reeves County Teachers Credit Union's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.