Headquartered in Pasadena, Texas, I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $11.5M in total assets and $9.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1971.
I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 141st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $11.5M | 13.85% | 0.23% | 0.62% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $12.0M | 13.82% | 0.64% | 0.70% | 89.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $11.2M | 13.95% | 0.63% | 1.01% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $11.5M | 13.72% | 0.35% | 1.00% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $11.1M | 13.60% | 0.39% | 0.93% | 96.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $11.0M | 13.54% | 1.09% | 1.00% | 97.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $11.0M | 13.31% | 1.40% | 1.64% | 97.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $10.8M | 13.71% | 1.43% | 2.01% | 94.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $11.0M | 13.24% | 0.13% | 2.33% | 90.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reeves County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Pecos, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $11.5M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brownfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownfield, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 34.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| T & P Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.3M | 23.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Met Tran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 14.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Baker Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $11.2M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| P.I.E. Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $11.8M | 23.9% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($84K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pasadena, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20469
- RSSD ID
- 21685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 4345 Allen Genoa Rd, Pasadena, TX 77504
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |