Headquartered in Longview, Texas, T & P Longview Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $11.3M in total assets and $8.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1950.
T & P Longview Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 69th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.59%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (65/100, 95% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $11.3M | 23.59% | 0.35% | 1.27% | 94.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $11.3M | 23.33% | 0.28% | 1.21% | 95.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $11.2M | 23.26% | 1.64% | 1.04% | 95.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $11.3M | 23.04% | 0.09% | 1.29% | 95.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $10.9M | 23.62% | 0.39% | 1.34% | 101.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $10.9M | 23.34% | 0.06% | 1.45% | 104.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $11.2M | 22.34% | 0.42% | 0.88% | 100.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $11.3M | 22.13% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $11.3M | 21.84% | 0.10% | 0.99% | 96.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownfield, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 34.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Met Tran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 14.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Baker Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $11.2M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Reeves County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Pecos, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $11.5M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. Lu 66 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $11.5M | 13.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Hale County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at T & P Longview Federal Credit Union?
Yes. T & P Longview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($244K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- T & P Longview Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6687
- RSSD ID
- 872588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 2320 N Eastman Rd, Longview, TX 75605
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
T & P Longview Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is T & P Longview Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. T & P Longview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is T & P Longview Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.