Rig Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #60582) is based in Macon, Georgia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.9M in total assets and $3.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Rig Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 37th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 43.82%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (84 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 37.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 38.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 39.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 40.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 40.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 40.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 42.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 43.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 43.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $5.9M | 43.82% | 3.24% | 1.55% | 70.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $5.9M | 43.01% | 2.92% | 1.51% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $5.9M | 42.70% | 5.30% | 2.21% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $6.1M | 40.57% | 3.29% | 1.97% | 67.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $6.0M | 40.76% | 1.58% | 1.87% | 68.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $6.0M | 40.58% | 2.86% | 1.86% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $6.1M | 39.10% | 0.85% | 1.05% | 69.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $6.2M | 38.65% | 0.91% | 1.00% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $6.3M | 37.64% | 0.80% | 0.92% | 74.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 27.1% | 0.56% | vs |
| Brosnan Yard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2M | 16.0% | 3.77% | vs |
| Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5M | 9.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Ware County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waycross, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.3M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| E L C O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elberton, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.3M | 20.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Beka Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lindale, GA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6M | 13.0% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rig Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Rig Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60582). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 43.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Rig Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Macon, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rig Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60582
- RSSD ID
- 583790
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 100 Graphic Packaging Int Way, Macon, GA 31206
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Rig Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Rig Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rig Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60582). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rig Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rig Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Macon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cgr Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 22.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Sunmark Community BankBank Perry, GA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $556.6M | 14.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Macon Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 27.1% | 0.56% | vs |
| United BankBank Zebulon, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Magnolia State BankBank Eastman, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $198.7M | 15.6% | 1.21% | vs |